Daytona State College honors 164 students & 3 employees at awards ceremony leading up to graduation

YouTube download / Daytona State College Women's Golfer Jiwon Jeon, is shown above in this still photo and in the video presentation along with dozens of others during the DSC awards ceremony on April 25.
 
By HENRY FREDERICK
Headline Surfer

DAYTONA BEACH, Fla. -- The cool thing about students who excel in the classroom, during an athletic contest or in a community event is they typically go on to even bigger and better things.

Nobody at Daytona State College is more acutely aware of this expectation than Tom Lobasso, DSC's president.

In fact, LoBasso opened the annual student awards ceremony noting great expectations of hard-working students focused on their success as he handed out awards164 students along with three employees during the college's Outstanding Student Awards Convocation on April 25. It is the preceding event to the college's commencement exercises that were held Monday at the OceanCenter in Daytona.

"I expect we will hear more good news about many of today's honorees as they continue their education, move into their careers and advance in their professions," Lobasso said before the individual awards were announced and handed out.

Students were recognized for their academic, community service and athletic achievements. Among the award winners, 35 were named to the Falcon Engagement Award program and 15 were inducted into the college's Hall of Fame – the highest honor the faculty can bestow upon a student.

Induction into the college's Hall of Fame is based on the highest standards of excellence in scholarship, leadership and citizenship. The 2018 inductees are Phaleisa Canidate, Jeffrey Ferguson, Caitlyn Figueroa, Megan Francis, Jessica Gosse, Sandra Hovels, Fonda Howell, Elizabeth Jackson, Jiwon Jeon, Johnson Olaitan, Guilherme Gobbo Pilotto, Sofia Rivas, Ann Schoening, Olivia Thomas and Annika Thomas.

Selection to the Falcon Engagement Award program is based upon academic excellence as well as contributions to the college and the community. Students selected for 2018 are Destiny Arvinger, Dylan Burke, Amber Butler, Joshua Calabro, Phaleisa Canidate, Nicole Carstens, Sydney Chester, Jessica Clark, Santiago Cruz, Jeffery Ferguson, Dakota Figueroa, Caitlyn Figueroa, Megan Francis, Grace Fuller, Miranda Greene, Sandra Hovels, Emmanuel Hudson, Elizabeth Jackson, Mickki Jean-Louis, Jiwon Jeon, Kendall Johnson, Tiara King, Jacob Kotchpowell, Johnson Olaitan, Guilherme Gobbo Pilotto, Tom Plessers, Samantha Poehlman, Sofia Rivas, Christina Scott, Grace St. Germain, Olivia Thomas, Augusta Thomas, Annika Thomas, Alicia Tomberlin and Tina Velazquez-Rolon.

Students honored for athletic or scholastic achievement or for their service to the college are:
(AA = associate of arts degree; AS = associate of science degree)

Division of Intercollegiate Athletics
Men's Baseball - Kyle Frick
Men's Basketball - Karl Jeanty
Men's Soccer - Dylan Burke
Women's Basketball - Destiny Arvinger
Women's Golf - Jiwon Jeon
Women's Soccer - Megan Warner
Women's Softball - Alicia Tomberlin
Volleyball - Sandra Hovels

Division of Co-Curricular Activities
Student Government - Sofia Rivas
Student Publication: Interactive Media- In Motion - Kaitlin Barbier
Student Publication: Interactive Media- Aeolus - Christina Lavris
Phi Theta Kappa - Caitlyn Figueroa
Men of Character Initiative - Matthew Dawkins

COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES
Quanta - Jeffrey Ferguson
Dan Stout Award - David Courtney
Outstanding Mathematics - Joseph Hecht
American Sign Language - Emma Sills
Developmental Psychology - Amanda Hoffman
Philosophy - Daniel Amaral
Psychology - Aaminah Ouda
Sociology - Thomas Woods
Chemistry - Olga Sinelink
Physics - Ayden Craig
Physics - Benjamin Moreau
Physics - Megan Patel
Photographic Technology - Michele Meyers
Interactive Media - Shellie Turner
Elementary Education - Bachelor of Science - Allison Cencebaugh
Exceptional Education - Bachelor of Science - Amanda Ferrari
Secondary Biology Education - Bachelor of Science - Sharon Nazario
Secondary Chemistry Education - Bachelor of Science - Kaitlyn Parker
Secondary Earth Space Science Education - Bachelor of Science - Lillian Elliott
Educators Preparation Institute - Rudra Desai
Personal Narrative - Richard Brown
Argumentative Category - Jennica Tarr
Poetry Category - Mackenzie Smith
General Research Category - Lauren Applegren
Literature Analysis Category - Kendyl Tabb
Multimodal Web Composition - Alisha Heath
Music Production - Ysa Fernandez
Outstanding in Instrumental Music - Zachary Botchen
Outstanding in Theater - Kayla Mangold
Outstanding in Choral - Matthew Evans
Outstanding in Studio Arts 3D - Minnesota Crouch
Outstanding in Studio Arts 2D - Ilknur Ozbek

COLLEGE BUSINESS, ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY
Bachelor of Applied Science - Daniela Cotruta-Platon
Bachelor of Applied Science (Accounting) - Cathy Manns
Bachelor of Applied Science (Management) - Megan Pallemaerts
Bachelor of Applied Science (Hospitality Concentration) - Michael Guerrido
Culinary Management (AS) - Howard Davison
Hospitality Management (AS) - Michael Jefferson
Culinary Arts (AS) - Kyleigh Noles
Culinary Operations-Baking and Pastry Specialization - Larissa De Stefano Bardini
Accounting Technology (AS) - Talina Gulati
Office Administration (Medical Systems Options) - Atiya Sochan
Office Administration (General, Legal or Medical Specializations) - Kareema Patterson
Paralegal Studies (Legal Assisting) - Patricia Howe
Accounting Technology Management - Jennifer Collie
Accounting Technology Operations-Tax Preparation - Tammy Zeigler
Office Management - Catherine Lyons
Office Management-Medical Option - Louise Andrews
Office Support - Michael Haye
Project Management - Deanna Pilgrim
Television Studio Production - Megan Rasmussen
Architectural and Building Technology - Joey Roberts
Drafting and Design Technology - Christopher Ryder
Drafting and Design Technology (CAD) - Russell Hickling
Interior Design Technology - Heidi Johnson
Interior Design Technology-Kitchen and Bath Specialization - Wendy Foreman
Computer Engineering Technology - Rolf Osterberg
Computer Information Technology - Russell Baugher
Computer Programming & Analysis (Software Engineering Technology) - Morgan Walker
Engineering Technology - Michael McGill
Electronics Engineering Technology - Jared Wright
Network Systems Technology - Mhammed Abdelillah Laalou
Simulation and Robotics Technology - Samual Boyer
Simulation and Robotics Technology - Micah Williams
Cable Installation - Daniel Kuehn
Computer Programming - Christy Batholomew
Computer-Aided Design and Drafting - Brad Voreis
Information Technology Administration - Frances Robertson
Information Technology Analysis - Edgardo Alamo
Information Technology Support Specialist - Joshua Vasseur
Network Communications (LAN) - Kevin Hudson
Network Infrastructure - Ahmad Baradaran
Network Server Administration - Laura Smith
Network Support Technician - Andrew Ruiz
Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology (BSET) - Ivan Semonov
Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology- Electrical Engineering Technology Concentration - Johnson Olaitan
Bachelor of Science in Information Technology (BSIT) - Lauren Griffith

COLLEGE OF HEALTH & PUBLIC SERVICES
Dental Hygiene - Alexia Paspalakis
Dental Assisting - Megan Francis
Criminal Justice Technology Bridge - Robert Ransom
Correctional Officer Recruit Training (Certificate) - Eric Hernandez
Emergency Medical Technician (Certificate) - Camila Roq
Fire Fighter (Certificate) - William Lautenschlager
Florida Law Enforcement Academy - Necole Marsan
Paramedic (Certificate) - Chris Strozier
Early Childhood Education - Debra Salvatore
Health Information Technology - Dawn Coons
Occupational Therapy Assistant - Allison Sleister
Physical Therapist Assistant - Carol Lagana
Radiography - Dustin Sawyer
Respiratory Care - Ashley Tomarelli
Massage Therapy - Rosalei Olazar
Medical Assisting - Chantelle Funge
Surgical Technology - Emily Vankerckhove
Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN) - Melissa Marengo
Nursing - Andrew Morris
Nursing Assistant (Long Term Care) - Christopher DeWeese
Practical Nursing - Kaneisha Grandison

COLLEGE OF WORKFORCE, CONTINUING & ADULT EDUCATION
Air Conditioning, Refrigeration and Heating Mechanic - Byron Jones
Air Conditioning Refrigeration and heating Technology - Adrian Luna
Automotive Collision Repair and Refinishing - Joseph Smithson
Automotive Service Technology - Noah Tyler
Building Trades and Construction Design Technology - Ann Schoening
Cosmetology/Barbering - James Fuller
Early Childhood Education Apprenticeship - Maira Diaz
Electrical Apprenticeship-Union - Richard Dondorf
Plumbing Apprenticeship (Union) - Donald Benjamin
Welding Technology (Applied) - Hernan Gonzalez
General Education Development Degree - Danielle Russ
Pre General Education Development Degree - Jessica Mann
English to Speakers of other Language - Heidi Rippen
English to Speakers of other Language - Jose Columna

ACADEMIC SUPPORT AND COLLEGE WRITING CENTER
Supplemental Instruction Leader of the Year: Science - Katelyn Uhlig
Supplemental Instruction Leader of the Year: Mathematics - Jay Nulph
Academic Support Center: Peer Tutor - Tom Plessers
Writing Center: Peer Tutor - Jonnelle Carnegie
Writing Center: Writing Fellow - Jessica Gosse

ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY COLLEGE
Outstanding Service to Campus - Roland Garner

FLAGLER/PALM COAST CAMPUS
Outstanding Service to Campus - Fonda Howell
Associate of Arts - Diana Giraldo

DELAND CAMPUS
Outstanding Service to Campus - Jay Nulph
Associate of Arts - Kassaundra Wlazlinski
Supplemental Instruction - Morgan O'Connell

DELTONA CAMPUS
Outstanding Service to Campus - Jessica Gosse
Associate of Arts - Mellissa Porter

NEW SMYRNA BEACH-EDGEWATER CAMPUS
Outstanding Service to Campus - Dana Patel
Nursing - Bailey Thompson
Dual Enrollment - Armondo Merrick
Associate of Arts - Valerie Hammond

In addition, three employees were recognized.

Since 1999, a faculty member has been selected to receive the Presidential Teaching Excellence Award. This year's recipient is Dr. Walter Saviuk, associate professor, School of Biological and Physical Sciences who has been with the college since 1997.

Marek Juracek, director of software development, information technology, and Faith Testerman, Falcon online support specialist, received Employee Excellence awards.

Henry Frederick Picture

Short Bio

Henry Frederick is publisher of Headline Surfer®, the award-winning 24/7 internet news outlet covering the Daytona Beach-Sanford-Orlando metro area via HeadlineSurfer.com for a decade now. A longtime cops & courts reporter focused on breaking news & investigative reporting, Frederick is among the Sunshine State's most prolific daily news reporters, having amassed dozens of journalism-industry awards in print anddigital platforms. Frederick is enrolled at Full Sail University in Winter Garden, FL, where he's three-fourths through the online Master of Arts program in New Media Journalism. His graduation is in August.